Work Visas

Temporary Long Stay Business Visa (Subclass 457)

The 457 visa is designed to enable employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot find an appropriate skilled Australian. The visa allows businesses to employ overseas workers for up to 4 years in skilled occupations only. Eligibility includes but is not limited to;

  • The worker must be qualified in an eligible occupation under the 457 visa program list
  • The sponsoring company must be an approved sponsor with the Department of Immigration & Border Protection
  • 457 holders must be paid a minimum salary.
  • English requirements
Ezy Migration Professional fee for Temporary Long Stay Business Visas (457s) ranges from AUD$2,500 to AUD$3,500. Significant discounts are available to companies or businesses seeking multiple subclass 457 visas.

Temporary Work – Short Stay (Subclass 400)

Applicants can apply for this visa under the ‘Highly Specialised Work stream’ to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work in Australia if they have the specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business and cannot reasonably be found in the Australian labour market. Stays of up to 6 weeks are allowed under the Subclass 400 (note: this visa replaces the old 456 visa). Eligibility includes but is not limited to; Applicant has specialised skills, knowledge or experience that both:

  • can assist Australian business
  • cannot reasonably be found in the Australian labour market.

Highly specialised work is usually work that either:'

  • is done by people with an occupation listed in Major Groups 1, 2 or 3 of the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO)
  • needs skills and knowledge that are specific to an international company, such as installing imported equipment, after-sales service or emergency repairs.
Ezy Migration Professional fee for Temporary Work – Short Stay visas ranges from AUD$1,500 to AUD$2,500. Significant discounts are available to companies or businesses seeking multiple subclass 400 visas.

Employer Nominated Scheme Permanent Residence (Subclass 186- ENS)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) is a pathway to permanent visa for the sponsored employee. It is a common way for 457 visa holders to qualify for permanent residence. It also allows qualified and skilled workers to achieve permanent residency directly.

ENS Stages

Two stages to the ENS subclass 186 application:

  • Nomination - The business makes submission on its operations and the position offered to the employee
  • Visa Application - there are three possible pathways which may require a skills assessment, English language testing and health and police checks

Application Pathways

The two common application pathways for an ENS visa are:

    1. Temporary Residence Transition: where applicants have worked with the employer on a 457 visa for the last 2 years. In this case, no skills assessment is required and an English level equivalent to IELTS 5 is required.
    2. Direct Entry Stream: the employee will need to provide formal skills assessment in their occupation, and show that they have worked in their occupation for three years. The required English level is IELTS 6 equivalent.

Eligibility includes but is not limited to;

    1. The worker must be qualified in an eligible occupation under the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List
    2. English requirements
    3. English language ability, skill level can be waived in exceptional circumstances, or where the nominated salary is at least equivalent to the current Australian Taxation Office top individual income tax rate (currently $250,000 per annum).